Privacy & Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy

Overview

Enahnce FP values your privacy and the security of your data is extremely important to us. This policy sets out where and how we collect your personal information and how it will be used, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you.

In this Policy, we use the terms “we”, “us”, and “our” (and other similar terms) to refer to Enahnce FP, and “you” and “your” (and other similar terms) to refer to our Advisers, clients, service providers, job applicants and website visitors.

We recommend that you read the document carefully and print and keep a copy for your future reference. In providing us with any instruction or other form of contact in relation to your account, we will assume you agree to the uses of your Personal and Confidential Information described in this Policy unless you inform us otherwise in writing.

Enhance Financial Planning is a trading style of Pi Financial Ltd, Company number 3556277, which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Pi Financial Ltd is registered in England. Registered address - Morfe House, Belle Vue Road, Shrewsbury, SY3 7LU

Pi Financial is a registered Data Controller under the terms of the Data Protection Act 1998. Details of our notification to the Regulator for data protection may be found in the Information Commissioner’s Office Public Register of Data Controllers at www.ico.org.uk Registration Number Z5520781

How to contact us

You can contact us with any queries on the manner in which we collect, store and use Personal and Confidential Information using the details provided below:

By post: Enhance FP, Morfe House, Belle Vue Road, Shrewsbury, SY3 7LU; or
By E-mail: info@enhancefp.co.uk

Type of information we will collect

From our initial contact with you we may collect various Personal and Confidential Information about you. The types of Personal and Confidential Information that we may collect, store and use include:

Clients using the service: We will collect, store and use the information provided in your initial application for the purpose of contacting and corresponding with you. Any further information provided following your initial registration will also be stored as will information relating to any matters of a confidential nature on which you choose to instruct us. The details you provide in relation to your bank account and/or other payment details will be held to allow us to make payments to you as required or request payments as instructed.

Service Providers to Enhance FP: We will collect, store and use your contact information and any other details you provide to us by way of post, email or telephone conversation. We may also hold confidential details about any services that you may supply to us, as well as your bank account and/or other payment details for the purpose of paying fees in relation to the services provided.

Website visitors: We will collect, store and use two specific types of information:-

Personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address as provided by you when you register or make an application.

Information such as your computer’s IP address and anonymous information collected from cookies when you are browsing our website to help us understand how to improve our website and services for you.

Job Applicants: We will collect, store and use your contact details, any information you provide in relation to your application and any references provided or obtained, for the purposes of processing your application.

In order to allow us to analyse and identify trends in the viewing habits of our website users, we may collect, store and use additional information that is not submitted voluntarily via the site. Where this is the case any information collected will not enable us to individually identify you and will only be used for the purposes described. Further information on how we collect, store and process this information can be found in the our Cookie Policy.

How is your personal and confidential information used?

Depending on the nature of your relationship with Enhance FP your information will be used in various ways. Examples of the ways in which we use the Personal and Confidential Information that we collect may include:

Contact and communication: Contact information collected will be used to contact you in relation to service updates that affect you, regulatory updates that affect our services and any additional information in relation to our service that we feel may be of interest to you. We will only contact you in accordance with the contact preferences that you have specified and will not send you marketing communications where you have indicated to us that you do not wish to receive these. Should you wish to amend your contact preferences at any time you can instruct us either by email, post or telephone.

Operation of your account: The information provided during the registration process and any subsequent information you choose to provide will be used to let you have information on the operation of your account including confirmation and investment details and information about important changes to our services.

Clients: Unless otherwise instructed in writing, we will assume we may use and disclose any personal and confidential information collected in such manner as we believe is reasonably necessary to provide our services.

Service providers to Enhance FP: Unless otherwise instructed in writing, we will use personal and confidential information provided to us in such manner as we believe is reasonably necessary to receive their services. The information will also be used for the purpose of arranging and making payments in relation to the services provided to us.

Website visitors: As detailed above, in order to allow us to analyse and identify trends in the viewing habits of our website users, we may collect, store and use additional information that is not submitted voluntarily via the site. Where this is the case any information collected will not enable us to individually identify you and will only be used for the purposes described. Further information can be found in our Cookie Policy.

Anti-Money Laundering regulation compliance: Depending on the nature of your relationship with us we may use your personal and confidential information to conduct identity checks as part of our Anti-Money Laundering obligations. Where this is the case you will be notified prior to any check being carried out.

Third party access to your personal and confidential information

Unless otherwise instructed in writing, where you supply us with personal and confidential information, we will assume that we can disclose this information in such manner as we believe is reasonably necessary to provide our services either directly or through a third party, or as is required under applicable law. Examples of the ways in which we use the Personal and Confidential Information that we collect may include:

Anti-Money Laundering agencies: Where we are required to carry out a background identity check as part of our Anti-Money Laundering obligations we may enlist the services of a third party identity verification agency to carry out the checks.

Events: Where we are required to pass on your personal and confidential information (e.g. name, company, occupation) to a third party in connection with the management of an event, the details provided will only be used for that specified purpose.

Service providers: In the course of providing our service we may need to share your personal and confidential information with our third party service providers.

Disclosures required by law or regulation: Under applicable law or regulation we may be required to disclose personal and confidential information, including to law enforcement agencies or in connection with proposed or actual legal proceedings.

Quality assurance and training

In order to ensure we deliver the highest possible levels of service, we may monitor telephone and email communications between our employees and third parties for the purpose of quality assurance and training or as otherwise permitted by law. We will at all times continue to protect the confidentiality of your communications in accordance with this policy.

If you or others on your behalf give us any Personal and Confidential Information about another person, you take full responsibility for complying with any relevant data protection laws which apply to the provision of that information to us and our use of it as explained in this Policy.

Protecting your personal and confidential Information.

We have a number of technical and organisational security measures in place to protect your Personal and Confidential Information against un-authorised or unlawful use and against accidental loss, damage or destruction.

Enhance FP treats all the information it holds with the utmost care and security. Financial details are stored on our system in a secure format and can only be accessed when you sign in using your user name or email address and password. If we contact you we will never ask for your password. We advise you never to enter your account details or password into an email or after following a link from an email.

In order to provide a safe, secure investment environment for all our users and to ensure we only serve genuine clients, we reserve the right to use reputable security devices and systems as necessary.

Online conduct

Links to other websites: Whilst we make every effort to ensure that any websites we may link to from time to time are reputable and of high quality, these websites are not under our day to day control. When you click through to these websites, or any other website not wholly owned by us, you leave the area controlled by us. We cannot accept responsibility for any issues arising in connection with their use of your information, the website content or the services offered to our users by these websites. We advise you to consult the Privacy Policy on each website to see how each supplier may process your information.

Your rights

In addition to the company’s safeguards your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. This means, amongst other things, that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should, where necessary, be kept up to date and not retained for longer than is necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people. You have the right to see what is held about you and correct any inaccuracies.

Policy changes

This Privacy Policy was most recently updated May 2014. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this website and will take effect immediately.

Cookie Policy

Our cookie policy

We use a feature of your internet browser called a ‘cookie’ on the Enhance FP website. We do not use ‘cookies’ to retrieve personal information about you from your computer. We will only gain such information if you have knowingly and willingly provided such information to us.

Our assurance

At Enhance FP we value our customers and understand how important it is to treat the data we capture correctly. We consider this information a vital part of our business, so we can bring you great service. We do not, nor will we ever sell, rent or loan any data to third parties that identifies you without your consent. For further details on how we use your data please see our Privacy policy.

Your acknowledgement

We hope that after you have read our policy you will have sufficient details about the cookies used on the Enhance FP website to be reassured that we use them responsibly.

By navigating around the Enhance FP website we will assume you are happy with cookies being set by us to improve your online experience.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a very small piece of information in the form of a text file placed on your computer hard drive by lots of the websites that you visit. Cookies allow us to help you get the best out of your visit to the website and improve your user experience, for instance by remembering that you have visited before.

For further information about ‘cookies’ please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

In this policy we have used the following categories of ‘cookies’

  • Strictly Necessary cookies
  • Performance
  • Functionality
  • Targeting

This categorisation has been defined by The International Chamber Of Commerce (UK).

How does Enhance FP use cookies?

Our cookies are used to store basic information, like your user identification. They do not store password or financial information.

Strictly necessary cookies

Cookies are set to help support the structure of the pages that are displayed to you. These help the website to function and enhance the look and feel of the website. They also help to improve navigation around our website and allow you to return to pages you have previously visited. This type of cookie only lasts for the duration of the time you are visiting the website. When you leave the website they are deleted automatically.

Performance cookies

Cookies are used to provide aggregated statistics on visitors to our websites and their browsing behaviour. This enables us to order the site to make customers’ journeys easier and if necessary make improvements. The data is aggregated and anonymised, which means we cannot identify you as an individual.

We use a number of tools to carry out analytical functions on our site including Google Analytics. Google maintain their own privacy policy.

Functionality cookies

We use cookies to make accessing the website more convenient, so you don’t need to remember your username / email address. This information will allow us to welcome you by name and over time to personalise our website content to reflect your preferences. For security reasons, you will still need to enter your password.

Our cookie will remain on your hard drive until you choose to clear it. If you choose to do this, you will need to enter your details each time you visit the site.

Targeting cookies

These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests. We don’t use this category of cookie on the site.

Cookie maintenance & disabling cookies

You can set your browser to accept or reject all specific cookies. You can also set your browser to alert you each time a cookie is presented to your computer. You can delete cookies that have been stored on your computer but remember, if you prevent us from placing cookies on your computer during your visit, or you subsequently delete a cookie that has been placed, it will not be possible for you to use our website effectively.

By disabling your cookies from the browser settings, you will be restricting the cookies that Enhance FP uses to manage its website and this will have an impact on how the website will function. This will apply to all websites once cookies are disabled via your browser settings and not only Enhance FP website.

If you would like to restrict or block cookies that are set by us and other websites, you can do this through your web browser settings. Instructions for how to do this for the four most used web browsers are below. For other web browsers, please use the Help function on your browser for details on how to do this. For information on how to restrict or block cookies on your mobile phone, you will need to refer to your handset manual.

Guide to disabling cookies using web browsers

Google Chrome 21.0 and above
1.Click to ‘Tools Menu’
2.Click on ‘Settings’
3.Click on ‘Show Advanced Settings’
4.Click on ‘Content Settings’ under ‘Privacy’
5.Under ‘Cookies’ tick ‘Block third-party cookies and site data’ then click ‘OK’
6.Close the screen.

Internet Explorer 8.0 and above
1.Click on ‘Tools’ in the menu bar
2.Click on ‘Internet Options’
3.Click on ‘Privacy’ Tab on top section
4.Click on the ‘Advanced” button
5.Select ‘Prompt’ for both ‘First party cookies’ and ‘Third Party Cookies’
6.Click OK and Close the screen.

Firefox 3.0 and above
1.Click on ‘Tools’ in the menu bar
2.Click on ‘Options…’
3.Click on ‘Privacy’ Tab in the top section
4.From the drop down box select ‘Use custom setting for history’
5.Un -tick the box that says ‘Accept Cookies From sites’
6.Click OK and Close the screen.

Safari
1.Go to the Safari menu.
2.Click on the Preferences.
3.Click the ‘Security’ tab.
4.Under ‘Accept Cookies’, set it to accept, reject, or selectively accept cookies.